I don’t have to reference this once since I co wrote it…………but it was amillionpieces’ idea x

Blog Nostalgia Meme…

 

1.Can you remember without looking what your first post was about?

Without looking it was probably about quitting my job/going travelling and complaining about my then friend Laura.

2. Where did you write it?

A very chic net cafe called Ice Mango in Leicester which only had emacs – it was 2004 then and they were very now. I spent hours in there over the years and i hope its still there.

3. Which was the first blog you read?

Hmmm. It was defintely my real life friend Sals’ but i’m dammed if I can remember what it was called but it was definitely one of the old school 20six blogs.

4. Who did/do you tell about your blog if anyone?

I’d planned to tell everyone about my blog since I was travelling and thought i might not have to write so many emails…..BUT i soon leaned that writing about scandals and boys was more entertaining so I never sent out the email invite to the world. I told Sal I imagine but I’m still very selective about who reads it in real life. I sent the link to my friend Rach many moons ago and my ex Karl. Shep reads it with delight as you may have noticed. He might be the first boyfriend i’ve showed it to although i’m not too sure about that. Oh actually I did show it to one before but he was kind of a knob about it so I didn’t for ages after that. I’ve shown it to boys in passing who like net stuff OR have confessed to their own blogs. Theres a psychology dissertain just waiting to be written about blog psychology! The MYF’s know I have this but have never asked for the url or searched me. My mother knows i have it but just can’t understand how it works and lost interst!

I never tell people I work with about it.

5. Has your blog ever caused a scandal?

Yes. Note to all. If you want to show your curious girlfriend what your ex (me) looks like, showing her their blog is a really silly idea. Thats all i’m saying about that one. Reference the same ex, citing the full name of someone who has personally wronged you (intentionally or not) is also a bad idea (well at least password protect the entry).

6. Tell us something random which happened as a reslt of blogging?

I met a ton of 20sixers once at a birthday night out. I get xmas cards and postacards now and then from someone i’ve known 4 years but never met. We video skyped once but he may never recover from that! I’ve dated another blogger. Very briefly. I’m not going into that but if you really want to know about that you can ask on fb etc. I have never gone to a blinks. I think i’d like to though.

7. Snog, Marry or Avoid – pick another blogger for each.

Right. Snog = OneStepBeyond

Marry = Fabulous (she’s v good at making cakes n stuff – can’t go wrong with that!)

Avoid = He he, I pick puntucation – he’s like Shep only older and i don’t need another one!!

8. What’s your most amusing blog memory?

Hmm. I dunno about this one. Oh wait yes I do. A long long time ago…….another blogger who won’t be mentioned found a personal ad for another blogger. Thats all i’m saying in case people remember but we all laughed so hard we nearly wee’d.
Advertisements

Tags:

6 Responses to “I don’t have to reference this once since I co wrote it…………but it was amillionpieces’ idea x”

  1. gemmak Says:

    Lol @ marry Fabulous, good criteria….cake! :o)

  2. amillionpieces Says:

    Haha, Tan! Brill! So many memories. I remember the scandal – that totally came out of the blue and was really surprising. I also remember Sal’s blog in t’old days but I can’t remember what it was back then. x

  3. pinkjellybaby Says:

    There’s a lot of scandal in blogs isn’t there!!!

  4. punctuation Says:

    Cheeky ratbag! 😉

    I suspect I may well crop up as quite a few people’s “avoid” choices – for varying reasons!

    I *suppose* I’ll have to actually get around to doing this now…oh, and blogging.

  5. Fabulous Says:

    I am geting popular in the marrying stakes. I must get back to my baking.lol.
    Hey Gemmak dont laugh, i am good at cooking. And i cook for my hubby all the time thats why he has a big belly and moobs.
    Dont worry though NA i can cook healthy, its just the boy eats so much. lol.

    Oh those 20six days. Its so retro now. lol

  6. Sal Says:

    Great memories there Tan. For the record, my first blog was “Saddler21” which disappeared when it caused my own scandal.

    I remember your scandal well. I still have an email that you sent me about it which made me cry with laughter.

    And as for crying with laughter, I can’t imagine what or who you are refering to with the personal ad

    *whistles*

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: